What is Self-Defense?
[…] - 4 Reasonable Belief and the “Immediately Necessary” Standard
- 5 The “Castle Doctrine” in Nebraska
- 6 Using Deadly Force in Nebraska
- 7 Important Considerations
- 8 Nebraska Specific Examples
- 9 Nationwide Perspective on Stand Your Ground Laws
- 10 Sources
- 11 Empowerment Through Knowledge
- 12 Beyond the Law: Conflict Resolution
- 13 Firearm Safety and Storage
- 14 Conclusion
Self-defense refers to using reasonable force to protect yourself or others from imminent harm. This can involve physical force or the threat of force. Nebraska Revised Statute Section 28-1409 outlines the legal justification for using force in self-defense: “the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” (https://update.legislature.ne.gov/?p=35459)
Nebraska’s Stand Your Ground vs. Duty to Retreat
While Nebraska doesn’t have a classic “Stand Your Ground” law, it incorporates elements of it.